+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 68
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Factory reset after every restart, or shutdown.

  1. #11
    Currently Offline Beta **
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    26
    I re-root by this script:
    Tasselhof - Root, Market, Build.Prop, & Tweaks Script - AllWinner A10.rar
    And everythings is all right, not factory reset.

  2. Geekbuying 728
  3. #12
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    SOLUTION:

    The cause of this is not a factory reset - your data is still there!!
    the installation of busybox in ICS causes a couple of MOUNT failures, so you cannot see your data. That's why you get 0 bytes and cannot download anything.

    The fix: Copy /system/sbin/busybox to /system/bin, and reboot.
    I put xterm.apk (terminal emulator package) onto an SDcard and used the file manager to install and run it, then I could type the command to do the copy.

    Hope this helps people, took me a lot of searching to find this.

  4. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Globs For This Useful Post:

    b0li (05-02-2012), dethorin (11-18-2013), firehorse (05-03-2012), freemilo (05-13-2013), k0m3n9 (10-22-2012), lalaland (10-20-2012), orientalist (05-03-2012), R1D1 (11-17-2013), sirjhep (11-27-2012), yellowperil (05-02-2012)

  5. #13
    Currently Offline Beta **
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    26
    Yes, after i read gleam's script and tassehof's script, i see that gleam's script does't copy busybox to /system/bin. I guess that may be cause problem, but don't understand completely. With your explain, i know why. Thank.

  6. #14
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Globs View Post
    SOLUTION:

    The cause of this is not a factory reset - your data is still there!!
    the installation of busybox in ICS causes a couple of MOUNT failures, so you cannot see your data. That's why you get 0 bytes and cannot download anything.

    The fix: Copy /system/sbin/busybox to /system/bin, and reboot.
    I put xterm.apk (terminal emulator package) onto an SDcard and used the file manager to install and run it, then I could type the command to do the copy.

    Hope this helps people, took me a lot of searching to find this.
    Where do you download this terminal emulator package or xterm.apk?
    In this app, i can type in: "Copy /system/sbin/busybox to /system/bin" ?

    I tried a .apk file for 'better terminal emulator pro', but since the device thinks I have got 0 bytes, i cannot install it. How should i fix that?

    I'm having the same problem and would love to see a solution. Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by -DG-; 05-06-2012 at 01:13 PM.

  7. #15
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Nevermind, i think i got it.
    By the way, i think it is xbin instead of sbin.
    Last edited by -DG-; 05-06-2012 at 05:59 PM.

  8. #16
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Please explain how you fixed this... I just powered my tablet on and I think I have the same problem after updating busybox... ugh!! Much appreciated.

  9. #17
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    I flashed my device to restore everything to default, then installed busybox, and before rebooting installed android terminal emulator with the command 'cp system/xbin/busybox /system/bin'.

    I don't know if there is a solution after rebooting because I couldn't get any app to be installed.

  10. #18
    will567's Avatar
    Currently Offline Ice Cream Sandwich ***
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    592
    Coins
    1.358
    I'm pretty sure when you first install busybox you can tell it where to install to, and obviously system/xbin will cause problems, so choose system/bin
    ASUS Vivotab Smart
    Barnes & Nobles Nook HD+
    Amazon Kindle Fire HDX 8.9"
    JXD S7800B

  11. #19
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by -DG- View Post
    I flashed my device to restore everything to default, then installed busybox, and before rebooting installed android terminal emulator with the command 'cp system/xbin/busybox /system/bin'.

    I don't know if there is a solution after rebooting because I couldn't get any app to be installed.
    Yeah, I don't want to reflash everything... so does anyone have a solution now that we can't install any apps 'cause it thinks there's 0 bytes available? I'm trying to re-root with the tasselhoff script, but it won't recognize any device connected....

  12. #20
    Currently Offline Beta
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, MY
    Posts
    7

    Smile Zero Size Internal Storage Problem and the step taken to fix it.

    Got the same problem. After reset, storage size become Zer0!. Fixed it by doing this:

    1. Put a copy of term.apk into my memory card.
    2. Run file manager and locate term.afk, run it to install.
    3. Open terminal emulator and got nice prompt. Alas don't get the sharp prompt (#)
    ***ROAD BLOCK*** Need to root the tablet first.
    4. Grab Tesselhof script (Tasselhof - Root, Market, Build.Prop, & Tweaks Script - AllWinner A10)
    5. Install PdaNetA350.exe just to be sure that the tablet connect....
    6. Run Tesselhof. Da*n, did not work 100%. Continue with option 2,3,4,5 in Tesselhof. Reboot the tablet.
    7. Rerun Tesselhof. Option 2,3,4,5 again! Success!!
    8. Reinstall term.afk and running it...
    9. Execute the god command "su" !! Yes.... got the sharp prompt! Hehe (#)
    10. Typing this one liner to fix Zero size storage
    cp /system/xbin/busybox /system/bin
    Pressing enter and rebooting the tablet.
    FIXED!!

    File location:
    Term.afk http://cloud.github.com/downloads/ja...lator/Term.apk
    Tesselhof script:Tasselhof - Root, Market, Build.Prop, & Tweaks Script - AllWinner A10.rar
    PdaNet: http://pdanet.co/bin/PdaNetA350.exe

    Hope this help. Wohoo! This is my first post!

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to rahimhd For This Useful Post:

    lalaland (10-20-2012)

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts